Manager salary in Canada
Based on 640 Canadian job postings that list pay, the median manager pay is $122,491 a year. The middle half of postings pay between $104,998 and $140,005.
Lower 25%$104,998
Median$122,491
Upper 25%$140,005
Pay figures are taken from employer postings that list pay. They are not estimates. Updated November 6, 2026.
By province
| Location | Lower 25% | Median | Upper 25% | Postings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario | $104,998 | $120,744 | $139,526 | 402 |
| British Columbia | $103,750 | $117,499 | $140,005 | 149 |
| Alberta | $119,995 | $123,032 | $136,843 | 21 |
| Quebec | $118,747 | $124,446 | $149,458 | 7 |
| Manitoba | $102,778 | $136,614 | $137,285 | 6 |
| New Brunswick | $90,002 | $100,506 | $117,998 | 5 |
| Nova Scotia | $79,997 | $119,829 | $130,000 | 5 |
By city
| Location | Lower 25% | Median | Upper 25% | Postings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | $105,456 | $122,990 | $139,610 | 243 |
| Vancouver, BC | $105,498 | $125,507 | $140,301 | 98 |
| Ottawa, ON | $104,770 | $130,000 | $147,503 | 27 |
| Mississauga, ON | $115,003 | $118,123 | $155,626 | 18 |
| Markham, ON | $112,861 | $125,008 | $130,738 | 11 |
| Edmonton, AB | $120,016 | $121,524 | $139,157 | 10 |
| London, ON | $103,995 | $111,249 | $134,342 | 8 |
| Brampton, ON | $94,494 | $94,494 | $130,998 | 7 |
| Burnaby, BC | $115,003 | $120,006 | $136,256 | 6 |
| Surrey, BC | $102,253 | $121,378 | $140,504 | 6 |
| Montréal, QC | $117,499 | $130,666 | $168,251 | 5 |
| Victoria, BC | $93,891 | $103,750 | $141,107 | 5 |
| Burlington, ON | $115,003 | $119,995 | $130,000 | 5 |
| Hamilton, ON | $76,003 | $111,238 | $125,008 | 5 |
Common questions
How much does a manager make in Canada?
Based on 640 Canadian job postings that list pay, the median manager pay is $122,491 a year. The middle half of postings pay between $104,998 and $140,005.
Where do managers earn the most?
Among provinces with enough data, Manitoba has the highest median advertised pay at $136,614 a year.